CONTACT US

 

City Hall

189 Second Street

Vanceburg, KY. 41179

 

Ph::606-796-3044

 

Hours:

Mon: 8am - 4:30pm

Tue: 8am - 4:30pm

Wed: 8am - 2:00pm

Thu: 8am - 4:30pm

Fri: 8am - 4:30pm

 

 

COMMUNITY EVENTS

SATURDAY IN THE PARK

PARADE, FIREWORKS AND DRONE AERIAL PICTURES/VIDEO

2019 JULY CELEBRATION

EVENT WINNERS

*Beauty Pageants*

 

Miss Vanceburg 2019 – Jacklyn Billy-Marie Duzan of Germantown, KY.

1st Runner Up – Taylor Dale Lippert of Maysville, KY.

2nd Runner Up – Maddison Lynea Frye of Vanceburg, KY.

Miss Congeniality 2019 – Natalie Stone of Vanceburg, KY.

 

Miss Teen Vanceburg 2019 – Zoey Detillion of Vanceburg, KY.

1st Runner Up – Gracie Cropper of Flemingsburg, KY.

2nd Runner Up – Alanna Puente of Vanceburg, KY.

 

Miss Pre-Teen Vanceburg 2019 – Eva Gibbs of Maysville, KY.

1st Runner Up – Kie Moore of Garrison, KY.

2nd Runner Up – Ally Burriss of Vanceburg, KY.

 

Little Miss Vanceburg 2019 – Myla Kate Clark of Vanceburg, KY.

1st Runner Up – Mandalyn Thoroughman of Vanceburg,

2nd Runner Up – Natalee Mechelle May of Maysville, KY.

MISS VANCEBURG

MISS VANCEBURG

TEEN

TEEN

PRE-TEEN

PRE-TEEN

LITTLE MISS

LITTLE MISS

OVERALL WINNER MACK KEATON

OVERALL WINNER MACK KEATON

12 & UNDER WINNERS

12 & UNDER WINNERS

13-21 WINNERS

13-21 WINNERS

OVER 21 WINNERS

OVER 21 WINNERS

*Talent Show*

 

Overall Winner – Mack Keaton of Phexix City, AL.

 

12 & under

1st – Easton Johnson of Garrison, KY.

2nd – Ryan Thurman of Tollesboro, KY.

 

13-21 (Kentucky State Certified)

1st – Natalie Stone of Garrison, KY.

2nd – Hailey Thurman of Tollesboro, KY.

3rd – Nick Kiselak of Vanceburg, KY.

 

Over 21

1st – Steven Chinn of Ashland, KY.

2nd – Garnetta Rickett of Vaneburg, KY.

*Burnout Contest*

 

Modified Class

1st – Tim Wright of Vanceburg, KY.

2nd – Todd Hampton of Vanceburg, KY.

 

Stock Class

1st – Richard Corns of Vanceburg, KY.

2nd – Leon Shepard of Vanceburg, KY.

MODIFIED CLASS, TIM WRIGHT 1ST PLACE

MODIFIED CLASS, TIM WRIGHT 1ST PLACE

TIM WRIGHT

TIM WRIGHT

MODIFIED CLASS, TODD HAMPTON 2ND PLACE

MODIFIED CLASS, TODD HAMPTON 2ND PLACE

TODD HAMPTON

TODD HAMPTON

STOCK CLASS, RICHARD CORNS 1ST PLACE

STOCK CLASS, RICHARD CORNS 1ST PLACE

RICHARD CORNS

RICHARD CORNS

STOCK CLASS, LEON SHEPARD 2ND PLACE

STOCK CLASS, LEON SHEPARD 2ND PLACE

LEON SHEPARD

LEON SHEPARD

ABOVE THE JULY CELEBRATION

ABOVE THE JULY CELEBRATION

PAGEANT OVERHEAD VIEW

PAGEANT OVERHEAD VIEW

DJI_0112.JPG

DJI_0112.JPG

DJI_0111.JPG

DJI_0111.JPG

DJI_0119.JPG

DJI_0119.JPG

*Cornhole Tournament*

 

1st – Rocky Thoroughman and Robbie Thoroughman

2nd – Randy Thoroughman and Rodney Thoroughman

3rd – Henry Thacker and Ron Jarrell

1ST PLACE WINNERS

1ST PLACE WINNERS

2ND PLACE WINNERS

2ND PLACE WINNERS

3RD PLACE WINNERS

3RD PLACE WINNERS

*5K Run/Walk*

 

Overall Winner in Male Division – Logan Liles

Overall Winner in Female Division – Madison Welch

 

0-9 division, Male                                                      0-9 division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                              1st – Olivia Arnold

                                                                                   2nd – Deanee Gifford

 

10-14 division, Male                                                  10-14 division, Female

1st – Ethan Johnson                                                   1st – Maddie Johnson

2nd – Colton Tackett                                                   2nd – Khacee Stamper

 

15-19 division, Male                                                  15-19 division, Female

1st – Benji Hall                                                            1st – Brianna Horsley

2nd – Hunter Jordan                                                               

20-24 division, Male                                                  20-24 division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                               1ST – Alexis Enix

                                                                                    2nd – Amber Dummitt

 

25-29 division, Male                                                  25-29 division, Female

1st – Dusty Caseman                                                  1st – Tiffany Lambert

2nd – Josh Yates                                                         2nd – Karina Yates

 

30-34 division, Male                                                  30-34 division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                               1ST – Robin Burns

 

35-39 division, Male                                                  35-39 division, Female

1st – Danie Sammons                                                 1st – Elizabeth Gifford

2nd – Shane Wallingford                                             2nd – Amy Thayer

 

40-44 division, Male                                                  40-44 division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                               1st – Christa Howard

                                                                                    2nd – Rebecca Tackett

 

45-49 division, Male                                                  45-49 division, Female

1st – John Liles                                                           1st – Penny Liles

2nd – Todd Ruckel                                                      2nd – Veronica Applegate

 

50-54 division, Male                                                  50-54 division, Female

1st – Charlie Lambert                                                  1st - Tammy Cooley

                                                                                    2nd – Vicki Buckner

 

55-59 division, Male                                                  55-59 division, Female

1st – Frankie Truesdell                                                 1st – Venus Butler

2nd – Doug Enix                                                          2nd – Joanna Glover

 

60-64 division, Male                                                  60-64 division, Female

1st – Faron Glover                                                       1st – Jennifer Walters

 

65-69 division, Male                                                  65-69 division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                                1ST – Cora McCann

                                                                                     2nd – Rosemary Evans

 

70 & Over division, Male                                           70 & Over division, Female

NO ENTRIES                                                               1st - Doris McFarland

 

5K ALL WINNERS

5K ALL WINNERS

*Fishing Tournament*

 

Adult Division Winners                                             Youth Division Winners

1st – Tim Bowden                                                       1st – Lathon Dyer

2nd – Jacob Osborne                                                 2nd – Nick Kiselak

3rd – Corey Liles                                                         3rd – Logan Liles

1ST PLACE

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

3RD PLACE

1ST PLACE YOUTH

1ST PLACE YOUTH

2ND PLACE YOUTH

2ND PLACE YOUTH

3RD PLACE YOUTH

3RD PLACE YOUTH

*Baby Show*

 

0-6 months, Girl

1st – Paisley King, daughter of Austin & Brianna King of Wallingford, KY.

2nd – Jovi Thoroughman, daughter of Jeffery & Amanda Thoroughman of Vanceburg, KY.

3rd – Amiyah Thurman, daughter of Leah Thurman & Nathan Lumpkins of Wallingford, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Rosalie Adkins

Prettiest Smile, Jovi Thoroughman

Prettiest Hair, Willow Hardin

4th of July Costume, Paisley King

 

0-6 months, Boy

1st –Kayson Chenault, son of Erica Hafer & Dustin Chenault of Tollesboro, KY.

2nd – Jonathon Singleton, son of Jonathon & Candi Singleton of Wallingford, KY.

3rd – Kayden Hill, son of Adriana Sweet & Ryan Hill of Tollesboro, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Jonathon Singleton

Prettiest Smile, Kayden Hill

 

7-12 months, Girl

1st – Olivia Hill, daughter of Adriana Sweet & Ryan Hill of Tollesboro, KY.

2nd – Journey Bryant, daughter of Jason & Jessica Bryant of Vanceburg, KY.

3rd – Emberly Yates, daughter of Makalie Dyer & Jonathan Yates of Quincy, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Hannah Stacy

Prettiest Smile, Lydia Miller

Prettiest Hair, Ellabelle Liles

4th of July Costume, Journey Bryant

 

7-12 months, Boy

1st – Carter Bradford, son of Steven & Tori Bradford of Tollesboro, KY.

2nd – Branzlee Hall, son of Jennifer Curtis of Augusta, KY.

3rd – Carson Walker, son of Hunter Walker & Megan Clark of Vanceburg, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, John Gibson

Prettiest Smile, Alaric Scott

Prettiest Hair, Carson Walker

4th of July Costume, Carson Walker

 

13-18 months, Girl

1st – Karsyn Pollard, daughter of Patricia Clark & Cody Pollard of Garrison, KY.

2nd – Kenleigh Fair, daughter of Danielle Slone of Vanceburg, KY.

3rd – Madilynn Gloss, daughter of Dwayne & Kayla Gloss of Tollesboro, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Karsyn Pollard

Prettiest Smile, Kenleigh Fair

Prettiest Hair, Madilynn Gloss

4th of July Costume, Madilynn Gloss

 

13-18 months, Boy

(NO BOYS ENTERED INTO THIS CATEGORY)

 

19-24 months, Girl

1st – Cambrie Zornes, daughter of Shawn & Ashley Zornes of Vanceburg, KY.

2nd – Abigail Parson, daughter of Cody & Stephanie Parson of Vanceburg, KY.

3rd – Jaihanna Sharp, daughter of Patrick Sharp & Adryana Cottingham of Vanceburg, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Cambrie Zornes

Prettiest Smile, Addison Staggs

Prettiest Hair, Braylin Griffitt

4th of July Costume, Quinnley Manning

 

19-24 months, Boy

1st –Nash Strode, son of Daniel & Melanie Strode of Maysville, KY.

2nd – Aiden Chenault, son of Dustin Chenault & Erica Hafer of Tollesboro, KY.

3rd – Kourtland Haven, son of Autumn & Blake Haven of Vanceburg, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Smile, Hair & 4th of July Costume, Kourtland Haven

 

3 year old, Girl

1st – Aubree Lykins, daughter of Hailey Dunigan & Nathan Lykins of Vanceburg, KY.

2nd – Emma Pierce, daughter of Brandon & Ashley Pierce of Quincy, KY.

3rd – Willow Smith, daughter of Tara Smith of Vanceburg, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Emma Pierce

Prettiest Smile, Emma Pierce

Prettiest Hair, Michaela Frye

4th of July Costume, Kylee Bonner

 

3 year old, Boy

1st – Zane Strode, son of Daniel & Melanie Strode of Maysville, KY.

2nd – Deegan Pollard, son of Patricia Clark &Cody Pollard of Garrison, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Smile, Hair & 4th of July Costume, Deegan Pollard

 

4 year old, Girl

1st – Myley Mustard, daughter of Brittany Witten of Vanceburg, KY.

2nd – Olivia McCray, daughter of Brandon & Ashley McCray of Vanceburg, KY.

3rd – Taylin Boone, daughter of Kaitlin Brown & Josh Boone of Vanceburg, KY.

Prettiest Eyes, Taylin Boone

Prettiest Smile, Olivia McCray

Prettiest Hair, Miley Mustard

4th of July Costume, Olivia McCray

 

4 year old, Boy

1st – Brice Scott, son of Bon & Erika Scott of Quincy, KY.

0-6 GIRLS

0-6 GIRLS

0-6 BOYS

0-6 BOYS

7-12 GIRLS

7-12 GIRLS

7-12 BOYS.jpg

7-12 BOYS.jpg

13-18 GIRLS

13-18 GIRLS

19-24 GIRLS

19-24 GIRLS

19-24 BOYS

19-24 BOYS

3 YR. OLD GIRLS

3 YR. OLD GIRLS

3 YR. OLD BOYS

3 YR. OLD BOYS

4 YR. OLD GIRLS

4 YR. OLD GIRLS

4 YR. OLD BOYS

4 YR. OLD BOYS

CLICK IMAGES TO MAKE LARGER

CONTACT US
 
 

Phone 606.796.3044

Fax: 606.796.6096

gretamay82@yahoo.com

FOLLOW US
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
ADDRESS
 

189 Second Street

Vanceburg, KY 41179

Website donated by the family of Thelma Mathewson-Rouse

 

© 2019 by

The City of Vanceburg